INSTALLATIONS

 
SHAFT TOLERANCES
  UC, SB, ER, RB NA, SA, NC, UC (S3 & S5)
Shaft Size
Shaft Tolerances (h7)
Shaft Tolerances (h5)
mm
inch
μm
inch
μm inch
Over
Including
From
Up to
Max
Min
Max
Min
Max Min Max Min
10 18   7/16  11/16 0 -18 0 -0.0007 0 -8 0 -0.0003
18 30   3/4 1  1/8 0 -21 0 -0.0008 0 -9 0 -0.0004
30 50 1  3/16 1 15/16 0 -25 0 -0.0010 0 -11 0 -0.0004
50 80 2      3  1/8 0 -30 0 -0.0012 0 -13 0 -0.0005
80 120 3  3/16 4 11/16 0 -35 0 -0.0014 0 -15 0 -0.0006
120 180 4  3/4 7  1/16 0 -40 0 -0.0016 0 -18 0 -0.0007

SET SCREW AND ECCENTRIC LOCKING COLLAR TIGHTENING
SET SCREW
TIGHTENING TORQUE
BEARING CODE
mm
inch
N-m
in-lbs
ft-lbs
UC2.RB.ER
UCX
UC3
NA2
SA.SA2F
SB2
SU0
M3X0.35 - 0.7 6 0.5
 
 
 
 
 
 
000.001
M4X0.5 - 1.8 16 1.3
 
 
 
 
002.003
M5X0.5 10-32UNF 3 27 2.2
 
 
 
201~203
004~006
M6X0.75 1/4-28UNF 4 35 3
201~206
X05
305,306
204,205
201~205
204~207
 
M8X1 5/16-24UNF 9 75 6
207~209
X06~X08
307
206~210
206~210
208
 
M10X1.25 3/8-24UNF 18 155 13
210~212
X09~X11
308,309
211,212
211
 
 
M12X1.5 1/2-20UNF 28 248 21
212~218
X12~X17
310~314
 
 
 
M14X1.5 - 35 310 26
 
X18
315,316
 
 
 
M16X1.5 5/8-18UNF 56 496 41
 
X20
317~319
 
 
 
M18X1.5 - 62 549 46
 
 
320~324
 
 
 
M20X1.5 - 83 735 61
 
 
326,328
 
 
 
 

 


NU-LOC CONCENTRIC TIGHTENING
SET SCREW
TIGHTENING TORQUE
BEARING CODE
mm
inch
N-m
in-lbs
ft-lbs
NC
M4X0.7 8-32UNC
4.4
39
3.2
204~206
M5X0.8 10-24UNC
9
80
6.8
207~209
M6X1 1/4-20UNC
16
140
11.8
210~211
M8X1.25 5/16-18UNC
40
350
29
212

 

MOUNTING BOLT TORQUE
SET SCREW
TIGHTENING TORQUE
mm
inch
N-m
in-lbs
ft-lbs
M6   1/4 4 33 3
M8   5/16 8 71 6
M10   3/8 17 151 13
M12   7/16 29 257 21
M14   1/2 47 416 35
M16   5/8 73 646 54
M18   107 947 79
M20   3/4 145 1280 107
M22   7/8 200 1770 148
M27 1      372 3290 275
M30 1  1/8 500 4430 369
M33 1  1/4 690 6110 509
M36 1  3/8 880 7790 649

TIGHTENING TORQUES OF ADAPTER LOCK NUTS

 
Bore Code
STANDARD LOAD (Cr X 0.12 > Pr) *
UK200
UKX
UK3
N-m
in-lbs
ft-lbs
Cr (kN)
N-m
in-lbs
ft-lbs
Cr (kN)
N-m
in-lbs
ft-lbs
Cr (kN)
05
32 283 24 14 44 389 33 19.5 38 336 28 21.2
06
38 336 28 19.5 50 443 37 25.7 57 505 42 26.7
07
50 443 37 25.7 63 55.8 47 29.1 75 664 55 33.4
08
63 558 47 29.1 94 832 69 34.1 100 885 74 40.7
09
75 664 55 34.1 94 932 69 35.1 150 1330 111 48.9
10
94 832 69 35.1 138 1220 102 43.4 188 1660 139 62
11
125 1110 92 43.4 175 1550 129 52.4 225 1990 166 71.6
12
163 1440 120 52.4 207 1830 153 57.2 281 2490 207 81.9
13
188 1660 139 57.2 244 2160 180 62.2 331 2930 244 92.7
15
213 1890 157 67.4 269 1380 199 72.7 469 4150 346 113
16
250 2210 185 72.7 319 2820 235 84 563 4980 415 123
17
275 2430 203 84 369 3270 272 96.1 663 5870 489 133
18
325 2880 240 96.1 425 3760 314 109 763 6750 563 143
19
- - -
-
- - - - 888 7860 655 153
20
- - -
-
613 5430 452 133 1110 9800 817 173
22
- - -
-
- - - - 1530 13500 1130 205
24
- - -
-
- - - - 1840 16300 1360 207
26
- - -
-
- - - - 2210 20500 1710 229
28
- - -
-
- - - - 2690 23800 1980 253

Bore Code
HEAVY LOAD (Cr X 0.12 < Pr) *
UK200
UKX
UK3
N-m
in-lbs
ft-lbs
Cr (kN)
N-m
in-lbs
ft-lbs
Cr (kN)
N-m
in-lbs
ft-lbs
Cr (kN)
05
56
496 41 14
79
699 58 19.5
68
602 50 21.2
06
68
602 50 19.5
90
767 66 25.7
101
894 75 26.7
07
90
767 66 25.7
113
1000 83 29.1
135
1200 100 33.4
08
113
1000 83 29.1
169
1500 125 34.1
180
1590 133 40.7
09
135
1200 100 34.1
169
1500 125 35.1
270
2390 199 48.9
10
169
1500 125 35.1
248
2200 183 43.4
338
2990 249 62
11
225
1990 166 43.4
315
2790 232 52.4
405
3590 299 71.6
12
293
2593 216 52.4
371
3280 274 57.2
506
4480 373 81.9
13
338
2990 249 57.2
439
3890 324 62.2
596
5280 440 92.7
15
383
3390 283 67.4
484
4280 357 72.7
844
7470 623 113
16
450
3980 332 72.7
574
5080 424 84
1010
8970 748 123
17
495
4380 365 84
664
5880 490 96.1
1190
10600 880 133
18
585
5180 432 96.1
765
6770 565 109
1370
12200 1010 143
19
-
- -
-
-
- - -
1600
14100 1180 153
20
-
- -
-
1103
9760 814 133
1990
17600 1470 173
22
-
- -
-
-
- - -
1750
24300 2030 205
24
-
- -
-
-
- - -
3310
29300 2440 207
26
-
- -
-
-
- - -
3980
35300 2940 229
28
- - -
-
-
- - -
4840
42800 3570 253

* Cr = Basic dynamic load rating, Pr = Dynamic equivalent load (Bearing load)


FYH Mounted Spherical Roller Bearing Installation Guide
 


PRECAUTIONS

PREPARATION
The mounting surface and housing base must be clean, flat, and of sufficient thickness to support the weight of the entire assembly without deflecting or breaking. Make sure that the mounting surface is parallel to the plane of the shaft for pillow blocks, and perpendicular to the shaft for flanges and take-up units. FYH mounted bearings can accommodate up to ±2 degrees of mis-alignment, however longer bearing life can be achieved if mis-alignment can be minimized during installation.

Check the shaft diameter and make sure that it is within tolerance as indicated in Table 1. Check that the shaft is straight, clean, and free of burrs or other imperfections. Use emery cloth or a fine file to smooth the surface as necessary. A small amount of lubricant may be applied to both the shaft and the bore of the bearing; however lubricant should not be applied to the areas where the bearing locking mechanism contacts the shaft.

Table 1 - Shaft tolerance
SHAFT SIZE (mm)
h6
h7
SHAFT SPEED GREATER THAN
50% OF MAX RPM RATING
SHAFT SPEED LESS THAN
50% OF MAX RPM RATING
OVER
INCL.
MAX (mm)
MIN (mm)
MAX (mm)
MIN (mm)
30
50
0
-0.016
0
-0.025
50
80
0
-0.019
0
-0.03
80
120
0
-0.022
0
-0.035



INSTALLATION


  1. Slide the unit onto the shaft while holding the inner ring of the bearing. Position the unit on the mounting surface so that the plane of the shaft is perpendicular to the face of the housing, and alternately tighten the mounting bolts to the specified torque as shown in Table 2. Make sure to use bolts, washers, and nuts of sufficient strength and grade rating for the application.
  2. Check the final position of the shaft and alternately tighten the set screws of the non-expansion unit onto the shaft to the specified torque setting as shown in Table 3. The set screws in the bearing on the opposite side of the shaft should line up with the set screws of the bearing that was installed first (See Table 4, Figure A). Expansion bearings should be installed only after the shaft and adjacent machinery has cooled down to the ambient temperature. After positioning the expansion unit on the shaft slide the insert to the rearmost position within the housing until it seats against the retaining ring. Then slide the insert forward in the housing approximately one thirty-second of an inch (1/32”) and alternately tighten the set screws onto the shaft to the specified torque setting as shown in Table 3. Allowable shaft expansion and expansion calculation data can be found in Table 4 and Formula 1 respectively.
  3. Once installed, slowly rotate the bearing by hand to confirm that it turns smoothly and without resistance, vibration, or any other abnormalities.
  4. To install Z LOCK, tighten the four cap screws on the face of the locking collar with the included Allen wrench evenly. Repeat to draw the collar onto the inner ring. (See Table 5) To disassemble, remove all the black cap screws as well as the two silver cap screws. Screw two black cap screws where the silver cap screws had been.  Screw the two black cap screws until the collar disengages.


Table 2 - Mounting bolt tightening torque (recommended)
BOLT SIZE
TIGHTENING TORQUE
mm
inch
N-m
in-lbf
ft-lbf
M6
  1/4
5
43
4
M8
  5/16
10
92
8
M10
  3/8
22
196
17
M12
  7/16
38
334
27
M14
  1/2
61
541
46
M16
  5/8
95
840
70
M18
 
139
1231
103
M20
  3/4
189
1664
139
M22
  7/8
260
2301
192
M27
    1     
484
4277
358

Table 3 - Set screw tightening torque (recommended)
SIZE CODE
SET SCREW SIZE
SET SCREW TIGHTENING TORQUE
N-m
in-lbf
ft-lbf
XS408-XS409
5/16-28 UNF x 1/2
14.5
128
11
XS410-XS413
3/8-24 UNF x 5/8
25.5
226
19
XS414-XS420
1/2-20 UNF x 3/4
56.5
500
42


Table 4 - Quantity of total movement
SIZE CODE Quantity of total movement
mm inch
XS408-XS410 ZS408-ZS410 5 13/64
XS411-XS420 ZS411-ZS420 6 15/64
Formula 1 – Linear shaft expansion Figure A – Set screws lined up in both bearings


L
= A · T · D

L: Expansion of shaft (mm)
A: Linear expansion coefficient of shaft for
     ordinary steel (11.5X10−6)
T: Temperature increase (ºC)
D: Installation distance between bearing units (mm)

Allowable shaft expansion:   3/16” max


Table 5 -Cap screw of Z LOCK tightening torque (recommended)
SIZE CODE
Allen wrench
(mm)
TIGHTENING TORQUE
N-m
in-lbf
ft-lbf
ZS408-ZS409
3
0.6-1.1
5-10
0.5-0.8
ZS410-ZS411
4
1.2-2.2
10-19
0.9-1.7
ZS412-ZS420
5
2.4-4.4
21-39
1.8-3.3
 
 


LUBRICATION

Proper lubrication practices will greatly extend the life of the bearing.
Bearings are factory lubricated with the proper amount and type of lubricant for most general purpose applications as well as many highly demanding operating environments, and except as recommended by FYH, no further lubrication is required upon installation.

Lubrication tips:

Appropriate lubrication intervals can be determined by referring to Table 6; however experience should largely determine the actual lubrication regimen for a particular application. Consult with an FYH representative for assistance.

If a suitable Calcium Sulfonate lubricant is not available for re-lubrication then the following compatible lubricants may also be used:
Barium Complex,   Calcium Stearate,   Lithium Complex,   Polyurea (Shear Stable)

The use of any other type of lubricant should be avoided to prevent compatibility issues with the Calcium Sulfonate grease that is originally supplied.

To find the proper lubrication interval in Table 6 obtain the relevant percentage of max allowable RPM by referring to Table 7.
Example:  XS411 with positive contact seals has a max RPM rating of 2000. If the application has an RPM of 600 then the percentage of max RPM is 30% (600/2000 = .30).
The amount of grease for replenishment can be found in Table 8.

TABLE 6 - Lubrication schedule (recommended)
ENVIRONMENT
CLEAN TO MODERATELY DIRTY
CLEAN TO MODERATELY DIRTY DIRTY TO VERY DIRTY
TEMPERATURE (°C)
Under 120 degrees
Over 120 degrees From -20 to 200
% of max allowable RPM
0 - 25%
25 - 50%
50 - 75%
75 - 100%
0 - 25% 25 - 50% 50 - 100% 0 - 100%
Lubrication interval
From three to eight months
From one to three months
From one week to one month
Daily to once per week
From two to six weeks From one week to one month Daily to once per week Daily to once per week


TABLE 7 - Limiting Speed for Seals(min−1)
SIZE Standard Triple Lip Seal Limiting Non Contact Seal Limiting
XS408 ZS408 2750 3200
XS409 ZS409 2450 2800
XS410 ZS410 2200 2600
XS411 ZS411 2000 2360
XS412-XS413 ZS412-ZS413 1692 2000
XS414-XS415 ZS414-ZS415 1460 1730
XS416-XS418 ZS416-ZS418 1220 1440
XS420 ZS420 1100 1300


Table 8 - Grease amount for replenishment (recommended)
SIZE CODE AMOUNT OF GREASE (grams)
XS408 ZS408
7-8
XS409 ZS409
7-9
XS410 ZS410
8-9
XS411 ZS411
10-12
XS412-XS413 ZS412-ZS413
19-22
XS414-XS415 ZS414-ZS415
22-26
XS416-XS418 ZS416-ZS418
40-46
XS420 ZS420
50-59

Grease Compatiblility Chart for FYH Roller (Calucium Sulfonate) grease
B = Borderline
C = Compatible
I = Incompatible
Al

C
o
m
p
l
e
x

Ba

C
o
m
p
l
e
x
Ca

S
t
e
a
r
a
t
e
Ca

12

H
y
d
r
o
x
y
Ca

C
o
m
p
l
e
x
C
l
a
y

N
o
n
s
o
a
p
Li

S
t
e
a
r
a
t
e
Li

12

H
y
d
r
o
x
y
Li

C
o
m
p
l
e
x
P
o
l
y
u
r
e
a
P
o
l
y
u
r
e
a

S

S
FYH Roller Grease
B
C
C
B
I
I
B
B
C
I
C


Converting units from fixed to expansion

FYH mounted roller units are capable of operating in both a fixed or expansion configuration.

Before bearing installation

On the back side of the unit (opposite the housing markings), remove the bearing retaining ring located on the inner diameter of the housing and move it back to the groove on the outer position of the housing. Slide the bearing insert rearward within the housing until it sits against the retaining ring that was just relocated. When ready for installation, slide the insert forward in the housing approximately one thirty-second of an inch (1/32”) and alternately tighten the set screws onto the shaft to the specified torque setting as shown in Table 3.

After bearing installation
Before performing any work on the bearing, lock out the power source and allow the shaft and adjacent machinery to cool down to ambient temperature. Loosen the set screws or other locking mechanism to allow the shaft to move freely within the bore then follow the same procedures explained in the “Before bearing installation” section.